2009 Official Results

Junior Kata
1st Place: Kioto Shimamura (Los Angeles / Torrance, CA)
2nd Place: Daisuke Muto (Los Angeles / Tustin, CA)

Junior Kata Advanced
1st Place: Plamen Boneve (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Showta Moriyama (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Mari Kato (Los Angeles, CA)

Adult Kara
1st Place: Gergana Kostova (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Miruyo Ito (Japan)
3rd Place: Aleksandra Radziewcz (Poland)

Boys Kumite 6-7 Years
1st Place: Yuta Seko (Los Angeles / Tustin, CA)
2nd Place: Kioto Shimamura (Los Angeles / Torrance, CA)
3rd Place: Kacper Rejdak (Chicago, IL)

Girls Kumite 7-8 Years
1st Place: Jacqueline Naito (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place: Sofie Kupeic (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys Kumite 8 Years
1st Place: Monet Garret (West L.A., CA)
2nd Place: Ryogo Shimizu (Los Angeles / Tustin, CA)
3rd Place: Shota Tsuzaki (Los Angeles / Tustin, CA)

Boys Kumite 9-10 Years
1st Place: Soichiro Sasaki (Los Angeles / Torrance, CA)
2nd Place: Victor Hristov (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Taisei Morise (Los Angeles / Torrance, CA)

Girls Kumite 10-12 Years
1st Place: Yahayra Cervantes (Ocean Side, CA)
2nd Place: Lana Granow (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place: Aliexs Normis (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys Kumite 11-12 Years
1st Place: Showta Moriyama (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place: Michael Nakamura (Los Angeles / North Valley, CA)
3rd Place: Hayato Kojima (Los Angeles / Torrance, CA)

Boys Kumite 13 Years
1st Place: Anthony Monette (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place: Jin Kato (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Narthan Mahony (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys Kumite 14 Years
1st Place: Patrick Kuchta (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Justin Naito (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Ricky Wedeen (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys Kumite 15 Years
1st Place: Roman Zadorozhnyy (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Trey Tamura (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place: Jack Rendler (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Girls Kumite 15-17 Years
1st Place: Aleksandra Zajkowska (Poland)
2nd Place: Mari Kato (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Wiktoria Bulka (Poland)

Boys Kumite 16-17 Years
1st Place: Maciej Mazur (Poland)
2nd Place: Kyle Britt (Los Angeles / Tustin, CA)
3rd Place: Denis Vukotich (Florida, FL)

Senior Kumite
1st Place: Piotr Dariusz Dubaj (Poland)
2nd Place: Nobu Ishii (Los Angeles, CA)


Women Lightweight Kumite

1st Place: Ewelina Czeremuga (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Stanislava Boycheva (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Miruyo Ito (Japan)


Women Middleweight Kumite

1st Place: Nadezhda Petrova (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Lisa Clarke (Florida, FL)


Women Heavyweight Kumite

1st Place: Anna Kaczynska (Poland)
2nd Place: Esther Nathe (Canada)
3rd Place: Katarzyna Michalak (Chicago, IL)


Men Lightweight Kumite

1st Place: Julien Marquette (Canada)
2nd Place: Nikola Kirov (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Masashi Odate (Los Angeles, CA)

Men Middleweight Kumite
1st Place: Nicolae Stoian (Romania)
2nd Place: Stiliyan Petrov (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Daniel Bukowy (Poland)

Men Heavyweight Kumite
1st Place: Shohei Yamamoto (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place: Jordan Forget (Canada)
3rd Place: Kiril Boev (Bulgaria)


Men Super Heavyweight Kumite

1st Place: Marcin Sieradzki (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Petar Martinov (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Yordan Yanev (Bulgaria)

Best Technique: Shohei Yamamoto (Los Angeles, CA)

Best Spirit: Julien Marquette (Canada)