2017 Official Results

Kata Junior Intermediate
1st Taiga Ishida - West LA, CA
2nd Taylor Fujioka - Manhattan Beach, CA
3rd Aoi Shiramizu - Torrance, CA
3rd Takeru Yoshida - Torrance, CA

Kata Junior Advance
1st Kioto Shimamura - Torrance, CA
2nd Alicia Maya Rosca - Torrance, CA
3rd Tristan Robichaud – Canada

Kata Senior Intermediate
1st Nina Bonadonna - New York, NY
2nd Narumi Makishima - Torrance, CA

Kata Senior Advance
1st Vicky Poilin – Canada
2nd Javier Matos - Tampa, FL
3rd Naoko Tago - West LA, CA

Kata Adult Intermediate
1st Brett Burris - Tampa, FL

Kata Adult Advance
1st Iaroslavna Moreva - Russia
2nd Karine Corriveau – Canada
3rd Maryse Quintal – Canada

BOYS Kumite 5-6 Years
1st Souma Ishida - West LA, CA
2nd Shun Seo – Irvine
3rd Ryoma Tadokoro – Torrance

BOYS Kumite 7 Years
1st Kota Murayoshi - West LA, CA
2nd Takeru Yoshida – Torrance
3rd Louie Sanders - West LA, CA

BOYS Kumite 8 Years
1st Taiga Ishida - West LA, CA
2nd Noah Bernstein - West LA, CA
3rd Koutaro Kita - Torrance, CA

GIRLS Kumite 8-9 Years
1st Aoi Shiramizu - Torrance, CA
2nd Sophia Sanders - West LA, CA
3rd April Kim - Torrance, CA

BOYS Kumite 9-10 Years LW
1st Egor Zubarev – Russia
2nd Martin Mejia - North Valley, CA
3rd Noah Kaito Yasuda - West LA, CA

BOYS Kumite 9-10 Years MW
1st Nima Karimi - Orange County, CA
2nd Rio Kawagichi - Orange County, CA
3rd Jo Bernstein - West LA, CA

BOYS Kumite 9-10 Years HW
1st Leon Terakubo - North Valley, CA
2nd Taizo Nakayama - West LA, CA
3rd Yukito Yoshida - Los Angeles, CA

GIRLS Kumite 11 Years
1st Alicia Maya Rosca - Torrance, CA
2nd Kailyn D. Yoshimi - West LA, CA
3rd Sara Karimi - Orange County, CA

BOYS Kumite 11-12 Years Lightweight
1st Shota Hasegawa - Irvine
2nd Sora Kobayashi - Orange County, CA
3rd Thayer Vinton - West LA, CA

BOYS Kumite 11-12 Years Heavyweight
1st Roy Uchino - West LA, CA
2nd Kojiro Yamada - West LA, CA
3rd Alan Terakubo - North Valley, CA

BOYS Kumite 13 Years
1st Yuji Khan - West LA, CA
2nd Tatsuya Sawamura - Orange County, CA
3rd Kyle D. Yoshimi - West LA, CA

GIRLS Kumite 12-14 Years
1st Paula Miki Rosca - Torrance, CA
2nd Hikaru Higaki - Torrance, CA
3rd Luna Nomura - Torrance, CA

BOYS Kumite 14 Years
1st Taiten McKiver - West LA, CA
2nd Hikaru Kobayashi - Orange County, CA
3rd Andy Kato - North Valley, CA

BOYS Kumite 15 Years
1st Roman Gosudarskii - Russia
2nd Koorosh Evagee - West LA, CA
3rd Kohnosuke Yamada - West LA, CA

BOYS Kumite 17 Years
1st Ivan Shkoliarenko - Ukraine
2nd Magomed Kurbanov - Russia
3rd Ryuho Tago - West LA, CA

WOMEN SENIOR Kumite
1st Nariko Watanabe – Torrance, CA
2nd Julia Sapp – Tampa, FL

MEN SENIOR Kumite
1st Artem Zubarev - Russia
2nd Petkov Blagovest - New York, NY
3rd Peter Bellingham - New York, NY

Women Kumite Lightweight
1st Iaroslavna Moreva - Russia
2nd Nozomi Kano - New York, NY

Women Kumite Middle-Heavyweight
1st Lizbeth Espino – Los Angeles, CA
2nd Karine Corriveau - Canada
3rd Ekaterina Koroleva - Russia

Men Kumite Lightweight
1st Aleksandr Mikhailov - Russia
2nd Kirill Zubarev - Russia
3rd Ilias Astamirov – Russia

Men Kumite Middleweight
1st Luigi Scarcella - New York, NY
2nd Hoang Nguyen - Torrance, CA
3rd Jiang Zhu - Los Angeles

Men Kumite Heavyweight
1st Sota Nakano - Torrance, CA
2nd Achemi Chikh - Canada
3rd Brett Burris - Tampa, FL

Men Kumite Super Heavyweight
1st Goderzi Kapanadze - Russia
2nd Daniel Milicevic - New York, NY
3rd Taiga Yanagisawa - Los Angeles, CA

Best Technique: Lizbeth Espino - Los Angeles, CA

Best Fighting Spirit: Luigi Scarcella - New York, NY