2008 Official Results | U.S. Weight Category Karate Championships 2016

2008 Official Results

Junior Kata Intermediate
1st Place: Plamen Bonev (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Victor Valtchev (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Mackenyu Maeda (West Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Kata Advanced
1st Place: Rei Nakajima (Japan)
2nd Place: Karen Fukuhara (West Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Mari Kato (Los Angeles, CA)

Adult Kara
1st Place: Gergana Kostova (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Kiyoshi Nishii (Japan)
3rd Place: Aneliya Asenova (Bulgaria)

Junior Boys Kumite 6 Years
1st Place: Hide Usami (Japan)
2nd Place: Kioto Shimamura (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Yutaro Ichimoto (Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Boys Kumite 7-8 Years
1st Place: Sho Usami (Japan)
2nd Place: Soichiro Sasaki (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Taisei Morise (Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Boys Kumite 9 Years
1st Place: Rei Nakajima (Japan)
2nd Place: Travis Garcias (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place: Jordan Smith (Oceanside, CA)

Junior Girls Kumite 9-10 Years
1st Place: Alexis Normis (Manhattan Beach, CA)
2nd Place: Ruri Masawaki (Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Boys Kumite 10-11 Years
1st Place: Josiah Gyngard (Tampa, FL)
2nd Place: Hayato Kojima (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Showta Moriyama (Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Girls Kumite 11 Years
1st Place: Elizabeth Kuc (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Yahayra Cervantes (Oceanside, CA)

Junior Boys Kumite 12 Years
1st Place: Anthony Monette (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place: Jin Kato (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Victor Valtchev (Bulgaria)

Junior Boys Kumite 13-14 Years
1st Place: Deyan Bratkov (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Patrick Kuchta (Chicago, IL)
3rd Place: Luka Petkovic (Serbia)

Junior Girls Kumite 14-15 Years
1st Place: Aleksandra Marinova (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Mari Kato (Los Angeles, CA)

Junior Girls Kumite 16-17 Years
1st Place: Stanislava Boycheva (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Ivelina Dimitrova (Bulgaria)

Junior Boys Kumite 16-17 Years
1st Place: Sacha Decosterd (Switzerland)
2nd Place: Richard Yamazaki (Los Angeles, CA)

Senior Kumite
1st Place: Grzegorz Stochmal (Chicago, IL)
2nd Place: Anatol Zadorozhnyy (Chicago, IL)


Women Lightweight Kumite

1st Place: Aneliya Asenova (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Carole Payre (Hong Kong)
3rd Place: Ivelina Banusheva (Bulgaria)


Women Middleweight Kumite

1st Place: Julie Lamarre (Canada)
2nd Place: Daniela Dineva (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Julie Pecsi (Canada)


Women Heavyweight Kumite

1st Place: Danaila Cherneva (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Nadezhda Petrova (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Lindsey Heenan (Canada)


Men Lightweight Kumite

1st Place: Aleksandar Petrov (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Piotr Jasica (Chicago, IL)
3rd Place: Nikola Kirov (Bulgaria)

Men Middleweight Kumite
1st Place: Stiliyan Petrov (Bulgaria)
2nd Place: Mladen Banushev (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Eddie Potter (New York, NY)

Men Heavyweight Kumite
1st Place: Masaru Sato (Japan)
2nd Place: Zensaku Munn (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place: Victorr Potvin (Canada)


Men Super Heavyweight Kumite

1st Place: Slawek Was (New York, NY)
2nd Place: Petar Martinov (Bulgaria)
3rd Place: Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria)

Best Technique: Aleksandar Petrov (Bulgaria)

Best Spirit: Slawek Was (New York, NY)